Nutrition and Health MCQ|Nutrition and Health Questions and answers - gk lokam

3 February 2020

Nutrition and Health MCQ|Nutrition and Health Questions and answers

Nutrition and  Health MCQ|Nutrition and  Health  Questions and answers


Nutrition and  Health 


1.  A  substance  needed by the  body for growth, energy, repair and maintenance  is  called a _______________. 


A:  nutrient  B:  carbohydrate C:  calorie D:  fatty  acid 

Ans:  A 



2.  All of the following are nutrients found in food except  _____. 


A:  plasma B:  proteins C:  carbohydrates D:  vitamins 

Ans:  A 

3.  A diet high in saturated fats can be linked to which of the following?


 A:  kidney failure B:  bulimia C:  anorexia D:  cardiovascular disease 

Ans:  D 


4.  Amylases  in  saliva  begin the  breakdown of carbohydrates  into __________. 


A:  fatty  acids B:  polypeptides C:  amino acids D:  simple  sugars 

Ans:  D 


5.  Your body needs  vitamins  and  minerals  because  ___________. 


A:  they give  the  body energy 

B:  they  help carry  out  metabolic  reactions 

C:  they  insulate  the  body’s  organs 

D:  they withdraw  heat  from  the  body 

Ans:  B

 6. Food passes  through the  stomach  directly by _________.


 A:  the  large  intestine B:  the  small  intestine C:  the  heart D:  the  pancreas 

Ans:  B

 7.  About half of your diet should be made up of __________. 

A:  grains  and vegetables B:  fruits  and  milk C:  milk and cheese D:  fats  and sugars 

Ans:  A


 8.  A  mineral  that  the  body needs  to  work properly  is  _____________. 


A:  calcium B:  silver C:  gold D:  lead 

Ans:  A 


9.  According to the  My Pyramind food guidance system, a  person should obtain most of their fat from ____________.


 A:  beef, chicken, and  fish 
B: vegetable oils, nuts, and fish 
C:  fats, oils, and sweets 
D:  milk,  yogurt, and cheese 


Ans:  B 


10.  A(n) ___________ is  a unit of energy that indicates the amount of energy contained in food.



 A:  label B:  food guide  pyramid C:  calorie D:  basket 

Ans:  C 

11. This food group is our body’s best source of energy?


 A. Meat  Group B. fats, oils, and  sweets C. bread and cereals D. milk and  cheese 

Ans:  C 

12.  Which of these is NOT  considered a  nutrient? 


A. vitamins B. minerals C. fiber D. fats

Ans:  C 

13.  Which of these is added to the food label because people sometimes don’t eat  ENOUGH  of this?


 A. fat B. calcium C. sodium D. cholesterol 

Ans:  B


 14.  Which of these is required on the food label?


 A. total  carbohydrate B. sugars C. iron D. all  of the  above

 Ans:  D 

15.  The bread,  cereal, rice, and pasta group is a good source of _______? 


A. carbohydrate B. vitamin C C. calcium D. vitamin D 


Ans:  A


No comments:

Post a comment